High School Basketball Scores: February 21

By The Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL
   Addison 87, Manchester 43
   Akron-Fairgrove 54, Caseville 6
   Alpena 52, Petoskey 43
   Auburn Hills Avondale 48, Lake Orion 46
   Bath 58, Dansville 50
   Bloomfield Hills 54, North Farmington 50
   Boyne Falls 71, Harbor Light Christian 47
   Brooklyn Columbia Central 61, Hudson 42
   Brown City 49, Sandusky 42
   Burton Atherton 55, Morrice 52
   Byron 55, Webberville 34
   Caro 57, Bridgeport 52
   Cedarville 83, DeTour 53
   Clinton Township Clintondale 67, Madison Heights Lamphere 25
   Coloma 56, Three Rivers 45
   DeWitt 48, Fowlerville 37
   East Jordan 64, Elk Rapids 55
   Eastpointe East Detroit 61, Fraser 40
   Essexville Garber 35, Birch Run 33
   Flint Powers 67, Bay City Western 56
   Fowler 58, Potterville 56
   Grandville Calvin Christian 51, Wyoming Kelloggsville 38
   Greenville 78, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 73
   Hanover-Horton 58, Michigan Center 39
   Harbor Beach 80, Memphis 42
   Haslett 77, Owosso 67
   Hemlock 51, Chesaning 35
   Holland West Ottawa 53, Grand Haven 47
   Lansing Waverly 72, Parma Western 62
   Lawton 60, Hartford 57
   Ludington 71, Muskegon Orchard View 40
   Maple City Glen Lake 66, Benzonia Benzie Central 43
   Midland 49, Saginaw Nouvel 42
   Milan 65, Monroe Jefferson 43
   Montrose 68, Saginaw Arts and Science 45
   Mount Morris 50, Lapeer East 35
   Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 62, Muskegon Catholic Central 56
   Napoleon 76, Grass Lake 51
   Onekama 51, Manistee Catholic Central 49
   Otsego 75, Plainwell 55
   Ottawa Lake Whiteford 77, Clinton 47
   Oxford 55, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 41
   Paw Paw 83, Allegan 43
   Powers North Central 80, Bark River-Harris 50
   Reese 47, Cass City 32
   Spring Lake 35, Fruitport 30
   St. Joseph 62, Kalamazoo Central 53
   Sterling Heights Stevenson 62, Grosse Pointe North 56
   Swartz Creek 67, Flint Kearsley 49
   Troy 54, Birmingham Groves 46
   Troy Athens 71, Birmingham Seaholm 63
   Vicksburg 67, Comstock 31
   Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 65, Grand River Prep 47
   Yale 48, Richmond 46
   Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 66, Dearborn 61

Detroit Public School League Tournament
Championship
   Detroit Pershing 57, Detroit Southeastern 56

Northern Lights League Tournament
First Round
   Hannahville 51, Paradise Whitefish 33
   Mackinac Island 52, Beaver Island 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
   Big Rapids vs. Lakeview, ppd. to Feb 22.
   Cadillac vs. Gaylord, ppd. to Feb 22.
   Fife Lake Forest Area vs. Mancelona, ppd.
   Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Mount Pleasant, ppd. to Feb 24.
   Kalkaska vs. Traverse City St. Francis, ppd. to Feb 22.
   Kingsley vs. Frankfort, ppd. to Feb 22.
   Northport vs. Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy, ppd. to Feb 27.
   Pickford vs. Brimley, ppd. to Feb 22.
   Sanford-Meridian vs. Harrison, ppd. to Mar 1.
   St. Ignace LaSalle vs. Cheboygan, ppd. to Feb 22.
   Suttons Bay vs. Mesick, ppd. to Feb 22.
   White Cloud vs. Reed City, ppd. to Feb 27.

Northern Lights League Tournament
First Round
   Beaver Island vs. Paradise Whitefish, ccd.
   Ojibwe Charter vs. Munising Baptist, ccd.


GIRLS' BASKETBALL
   Alpena 46, Petoskey 34
   Battle Creek Lakeview 51, Sturgis 37
   Belleville 62, Romulus Summit Academy 21
   Bloomfield Hills Roeper 48, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 38
   Bronson 50, Mendon 34
   Capac 47, Armada 44
   Chelsea 55, Dexter 42
   Elk Rapids 42, East Jordan 26
   Farmington Hills Mercy 62, Goodrich 59
   Fruitport Calvary Christian 84, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 64
   Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 66, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 50
   Holly 70, Fenton 55
   Ionia 53, St. Johns 48
   Kalamazoo Central 42, St. Joseph 32
   Kingston 65, Peck 35
   Marysville 55, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 48
   Niles 67, Portage Central 39
   Northville 53, Pinckney 40
   Novi 39, Waterford Kettering 36
   Oak Park 33, Southfield 27
   Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 55, Detroit Consortium 32
   Richmond 50, Yale 29
   Romulus 53, Melvindale 16
   White Pigeon 30, Centreville 14

KLAA Tournament
Losers Bracket
   South Lyon East 43, White Lake Lakeland 20
   Walled Lake Central 35, Livonia Churchill 31

Northern Lights League Tournament
Semifinal
   Mackinac Island 44, Hannahville 38

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
   Flint Northwestern vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill, ppd.
   Fremont vs. Grant, ppd.
   Hudsonville Unity Christian vs. Holland Christian, ppd.
   Marion vs. Manton, ppd. to Feb 22.
   Mount Pleasant vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, ppd.
   Swartz Creek vs. Flint Kearsley, ppd.

Northern Lights League Tournament
First Round
   Ojibwe Charter vs. Beaver Island, ccd.
   Grand Marais vs. Munising Baptist, ccd.

Print this article Back to Top

Comments