2017 Michigan high school football first round playoff schedule

(WXYZ) - The 2017 Michigan high school playoff schedule is set and the games first round games kick off this week.

There are many metro Detroit schools facing each other in the playoffs, and we've got the entire MHSAA high school football playoff schedule below for week one. (All games are Friday at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Division 1

R1-D1 Grandville (6-3) 70.444 at Holland West Ottawa (8-1) 100.444 F 7:00 PM

R1-D1 Rockford (6-3) 80.222 at Grand Ledge (8-1) 95.000 F 7:00 PM

 

R1-D2 Lapeer (6-3) 68.889 at Davison (8-1) 95.000

R1-D2 Grand Blanc (7-2) 83.111 at Clarkston (7-2) 87.667 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D1 Walled Lake Central (5-4) 61.333 at White Lake Lakeland (6-2) 80.778 F 7:00 PM

R2-D1 Detroit Catholic Central (5-4) 63.667 at Livonia Stevenson (5-4) 67.889 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D2 Salem (5-4) 57.111 at Belleville (9-0) 109.333 F 7:00 PM

R2-D2 Saline (7-1) 92.556 at Canton (8-1) 102.111 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D1 Warren Mott (5-4) 60.667 at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (8-1) 104.889 F 7:00 PM

R3-D1 New Baltimore Anchor Bay (6-3) 66.222 at Macomb Dakota (6-3) 67.444 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D2 Detroit Western International (5-3) 47.000 at Dearborn Fordson (8-1) 100.444 F 7:00 PM

R3-D2 Grosse Pointe South (5-4) 62.736 at Detroit Cass Tech (6-2) 72.889

 

R4-D1 Troy (6-3) 67.667 at Waterford Mott (8-1) 102.847

R4-D1 Bloomfield Hills (6-3) 70.556 at West Bloomfield (7-2) 91.111 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D2 Utica (5-4) 57.222 at Utica Eisenhower (9-0) 119.111 F 7:00 PM

R4-D2 Romeo (7-2) 91.222 at Rochester Adams (8-1) 96.667 F 7:00 PM

Division 2

R1-D1 Traverse City Central (6-3) 67.778 at Midland (8-1) 102.111 F 7:00 PM

R1-D1 Midland Dow (7-2) 79.444 at Traverse City West (8-1) 96.556 @ Thirlby Field F 7:00 PM

 

R1-D2 Mattawan (7-2) 77.778 at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (9-0) 110.222 F 7:00 PM

R1-D2 Portage Central (7-2) 85.000 at Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1) 102.222 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D1 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (5-4) 58.667 at Fenton (8-1) 100.333 F 7:00 PM

R2-D1 Lowell (6-3) 74.333 at Flushing (7-2) 81.444 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D2 Livonia Franklin (7-2) 83.778 at Walled Lake Western (8-1) 101.000 F 7:00 PM

R2-D2 Livonia Churchill (7-2) 87.444 at Pinckney (8-1) 90.556 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D1 Temperance Bedford (6-3) 68.972 at Wyandotte Roosevelt (9-0) 112.000 F 7:00 PM

R3-D1 Brownstown Woodhaven (7-2) 82.556 at Ypsilanti Lincoln (7-2) 86.556 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D2 Dearborn Edsel Ford (6-3) 63.778 at Detroit Martin Luther King (8-1) 95.667

R3-D2 Grosse Pointe North (6-2) 78.556 at Detroit East English (8-1) 84.889

 

R4-D1 Royal Oak (6-3) 58.778 at Oak Park (7-2) 87.667 F 7:00 PM

R4-D1 Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3) 76.778 at Birmingham Groves (7-2) 84.000 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D2 Roseville (6-3) 69.181 at Port Huron Northern (8-1) 96.667 @ Memorial Field F 7:00 PM

R4-D2 Warren DeLaSalle (7-2) 94.492 at Ferndale (8-1) 94.778 F 7:00 PM

Division 3

R1-D1 Holland (6-3) 65.111 at Muskegon (9-0) 112.000 F 7:00 PM

R1-D1 Zeeland West (6-3) 73.444 at Zeeland East (9-0) 106.667 @ Zeeland Stadium F 7:00 PM

 

R1-D2 Cedar Springs (6-3) 71.444 at East Grand Rapids (9-0) 110.222 F 7:00 PM

R1-D2 Grand Rapids Christian (7-2) 88.111 at DeWitt (8-1) 101.111 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D1 Coldwater (6-3) 67.972 at Battle Creek Harper Creek (9-0) 101.222 F 7:00 PM

R2-D1 St Joseph (7-2) 83.778 at Stevensville Lakeshore (8-1) 94.778 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D2 Tecumseh (5-4) 55.556 at East Lansing (7-2) 81.556 F 7:00 PM

R2-D2 Parma Western (6-3) 59.750 at Haslett (7-2) 78.667 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D1 Detroit Cody (6-3) 56.958 at Dearborn Divine Child (8-1) 95.111 F 7:00 PM

R3-D1 Redford Thurston (6-3) 62.222 at Romulus (6-3) 65.111

 

R3-D2 New Boston Huron (5-4) 54.000 at Gibraltar Carlson (8-1) 96.889 F 7:00 PM

R3-D2 Trenton (5-4) 58.556 at Riverview (8-1) 84.222 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D1 Bay City Central (5-4) 57.667 at Linden (7-2) 86.000 F 7:00 PM

R4-D1 Ortonville-Brandon (6-3) 70.556 at Auburn Hills Avondale (6-3) 71.111

 

R4-D2 Hazel Park (6-3) 67.889 at Warren Woods Tower (7-2) 77.000 F 7:00 PM

R4-D2 Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3) 74.222 at Warren Fitzgerald (7-2) 76.222 F 7:00 PM

Division 4

R1-D1 Bay City John Glenn (5-4) 55.444 at Escanaba (7-2) 77.639 F 7:00 PM

R1-D1 Flint Powers Catholic (5-4) 59.222 at Alma (7-2) 72.444 F 7:00 PM

 

R1-D2 Williamston (5-4) 50.889 at Lake Fenton (8-1) 86.222 F 7:00 PM

R1-D2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-2) 62.111 at Goodrich (8-1) 81.667 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D1 Whitehall (6-3) 58.667 at Belding (7-2) 75.444 F 7:00 PM

R2-D1 Coopersville (6-3) 59.889 at Comstock Park (6-3) 62.556 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D2 Wyoming Godwin Heights (7-2) 62.889 at Wyoming Kelloggsville (9-0) 96.889 F 7:00 PM

R2-D2 Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-3) 66.889 at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-0) 92.667 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D1 Benton Harbor (5-4) 54.333 at Edwardsburg (8-1) 86.000 F 7:00 PM

R3-D1 Vicksburg (7-2) 73.444 at Three Rivers (7-2) 75.000 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D2 Lansing Sexton (6-3) 71.111 at Lake Odessa Lakewood (8-1) 83.444 F 7:00 PM

R3-D2 Plainwell (7-2) 73.444 at Grand Rapids South Christian (7-2) 73.556 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D1 Milan (5-4) 52.444 at Chelsea (8-1) 90.444 F 7:00 PM

R4-D1 Flat Rock (7-2) 76.111 at River Rouge (7-2) 76.889 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D2 Madison Heights Lamphere (5-4) 50.333 at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (8-1) 79.889 F 7:00 PM

R4-D2 Detroit Mumford (6-3) 60.708 at Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (6-3) 62.514 F 7:00 PM

Division 5

R1-D1 Gladstone (7-2) 59.000 at Kingsford (7-1) 83.889 F 6:00 PM

R1-D1 Hancock (7-2) 61.444 at Menominee (6-3) 65.194 @ Blesch Stadium S 1:00 PM

 

R1-D2 Grayling (6-3) 56.556 at Reed City (8-1) 80.000 F 7:00 PM

R1-D2 Remus Chippewa Hills (7-2) 69.889 at Clare (8-1) 74.667 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D1 North Muskegon (6-3) 47.444 at Muskegon Oakridge (7-2) 69.889 F 7:00 PM

R2-D1 Grant (6-3) 50.111 at Newaygo (7-2) 67.222 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D2 Bridgeport (6-3) 58.333 at Saginaw Swan Valley (8-1) 91.556 F 7:00 PM

R2-D2 Carrollton (6-3) 62.667 at Freeland (6-3) 65.444

 

R3-D1 Berrien Springs (6-3) 54.333 at Grand Rapids West Catholic (7-2) 73.639 F 7:00 PM

R3-D1 Dowagiac (6-3) 61.667 at Kalamazoo Hackett (7-2) 67.111 @ Mayors Riverfront Park F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D2 Ovid-Elsie (7-2) 65.667 at Portland (8-1) 91.222 F 7:00 PM

R3-D2 Lansing Catholic (7-2) 72.222 at Olivet (8-1) 83.000 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D1 Almont (7-2) 63.667 at Frankenmuth (9-0) 98.889 F 7:00 PM

R4-D1 Richmond (7-2) 70.778 at Marine City (7-2) 90.403 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D2 Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (7-2) 64.000 at Algonac (8-1) 81.556 F 7:00 PM

R4-D2 Ida (7-2) 65.889 at Detroit Denby (6-2) 67.889 F 6:00 PM

Division 6

R1-D1 Maple City Glen Lake (6-2) 52.556 at Boyne City (9-0) 90.667

R1-D1 Calumet (6-3) 58.333 at Traverse City St Francis (8-1) 86.000 S 1:00 PM

 

R1-D2 Hemlock (6-3) 49.000 at Millington (8-1) 87.467 F 7:00 PM

R1-D2 Houghton Lake (6-3) 49.222 at Harrison (6-3) 51.333 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D1 Lakeview (6-3) 50.444 at Montague (9-0) 93.222 F 7:00 PM

R2-D1 Morley Stanwood (7-2) 56.889 at Kent City (9-0) 77.333 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D2 Byron (5-4) 49.333 at Ithaca (9-0) 90.667 F 7:00 PM

R2-D2 Laingsburg (7-2) 56.556 at Montrose (7-2) 67.333 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D1 Schoolcraft (5-4) 49.667 at Watervliet (9-0) 86.000

R3-D1 Delton Kellogg (5-4) 50.667 at Parchment (6-3) 56.889 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D2 Quincy (5-4) 47.667 at Jackson Lumen Christi (7-1) 85.556

R3-D2 Hillsdale (5-4) 52.444 at Michigan Center (8-1) 72.667

 

R4-D1 Blissfield (5-4) 53.444 at Napoleon (7-2) 65.222

R4-D1 Ecorse (7-2) 59.000 at Brooklyn Columbia Central (6-3) 63.889 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D2 Detroit Henry Ford (6-3) 43.069 at Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-0) 96.889

R4-D2 Detroit Central (7-2) 70.069 at Clinton Township Clintondale (7-2) 72.222

Division 7

R1-D1 McBain (7-2) 58.111 at Lake City (9-0) 87.111 F 7:00 PM

R1-D1 Ishpeming Westwood (8-1) 59.778 at Elk Rapids (7-2) 65.667 S 1:00 PM

 

R1-D2 St Louis (5-4) 42.000 at Beaverton (8-1) 78.111 F 7:00 PM

R1-D2 Oscoda (6-3) 43.986 at Breckenridge (8-1) 61.222 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D1 Saranac (6-3) 49.222 at New Lothrop (9-0) 82.667 F 7:00 PM

R2-D1 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (6-3) 59.111 at Pewamo-Westphalia (8-1) 68.889 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D2 Unionville-Sebewaing (5-4) 43.000 at Cass City (8-1) 72.778

R2-D2 Flint Hamady (7-2) 58.556 at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (8-1) 69.222 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D1 Vermontville Maple Valley (5-4) 41.778 at Hartford (6-3) 50.778 F 7:00 PM

R3-D1 Springport (6-3) 50.000 at Saugatuck (6-3) 50.444 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D2 Homer (6-3) 52.333 at Cassopolis (8-1) 68.444 F 7:00 PM

R3-D2 Union City (7-2) 62.556 at Reading (7-2) 66.000 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D1 Clinton (6-3) 49.889 at Hudson (8-1) 83.333 F 7:00 PM

R4-D1 Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (5-4) 53.222 at Addison (7-2) 58.333 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D2 Detroit Delta Prep (6-3) 57.069 at Madison Heights Madison (9-0) 101.206 F 7:00 PM

R4-D2 Riverview Gabriel Richard (8-1) 61.222 at Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (9-0) 70.444 F 7:00 PM

Division 8

R1-D1 Lake Linden-Hubbell (4-4) 35.486 at Iron River West Iron County (8-1) 73.667 F 7:00 PM

R1-D1 Bark River-Harris (5-4) 43.361 at Norway (8-1) 62.847 F 6:00 PM

 

R1-D2 Munising (4-4) 32.181 at Gaylord St Mary (9-0) 77.333 S 3:00 PM

R1-D2 Newberry (6-2) 49.486 at Frankfort (6-2) 49.819 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D1 Hillman (5-4) 40.208 at AuGres-Sims (8-0) 69.556

R2-D1 Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-3) 43.625 at Lincoln Alcona (7-2) 56.208 F 7:00 PM

 

R2-D2 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart (6-3) 43.778 at Saginaw Nouvel (9-0) 84.825

R2-D2 Ubly (7-2) 58.444 at Harbor Beach (8-1) 70.111 F 7:00 PM

 

R3-D1 St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (7-2) 48.417 at Mendon (9-0) 80.000 S 1:00 PM

R3-D1 Decatur (6-3) 48.444 at Muskegon Catholic Central (7-1) 67.778

 

R3-D2 Athens (5-4) 30.333 at Pittsford (8-1) 66.333 F 7:00 PM

R3-D2 Fulton (7-2) 51.222 at Climax-Scotts (7-2) 54.222 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (6-3) 40.542 at Ottawa Lake Whiteford (9-0) 77.333 F 7:00 PM

R4-D1 Petersburg-Summerfield (6-3) 49.111 at Morenci (6-3) 52.222 F 7:00 PM

 

R4-D2 Waterford Our Lady (6-2) 49.333 at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-2) 56.111 F 7:00 PM

R4-D2 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (6-2) 50.556 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (6-3) 51.847 F 7:00 PM

8-Player Football Division 1

R1 Ontonagon (5-3) 35.958 at Stephenson (7-2) 47.847 F 6:00 PM

R1 Rudyard (7-2) 46.000 at Cedarville (7-2) 46.000 F 7:00 PM

 

R2 Mesick (5-4) 31.778 at Central Lake (9-0) 65.778

R2 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (6-3) 38.556 at Suttons Bay (6-3) 39.556 S 2:00 PM

 

R3 Lawrence (4-5) 30.000 at Camden-Frontier (9-0) 64.000 F 7:00 PM

R3 Webberville (5-4) 34.333 at Bellevue (8-1) 57.778 F 7:00 PM

 

R4 Mayville (5-4) 36.667 at Deckerville (8-1) 63.889 F 7:00 PM

R4 Kingston (7-2) 52.111 at Morrice (8-1) 60.222 F 7:00 PM

8-Player Football Division 2

R1 Engadine (7-2) 46.000 at Rapid River (7-2) 50.181 F 7:00 PM

R1 Powers North Central (6-2) 46.458 at Crystal Falls Forest Park (6-2) 47.000 F 6:00 PM

 

R2 Atlanta (5-4) 28.889 at Pickford (9-0) 64.000 F 7:00 PM

R2 Bellaire (5-4) 29.556 at Onekama (8-1) 58.667 F 7:00 PM

 

R3 Peck (5-4) 29.111 at Kinde-North Huron (8-1) 49.111 F 7:00 PM

R3 Bay City All Saints (6-3) 36.667 at Marion (7-2) 44.111 F 7:00 PM

 

R4 North Adams-Jerome (5-4) 31.889 at Portland St Patrick (8-1) 51.444

R4 Battle Creek St Philip (5-4) 34.444 at Flint International Academy (7-2) 46.000 @ Holy Redeemer Field S 1:00 PM

Print this article Back to Top