Brightest and Best

Brightest and Best 2024 4 logos.jpg

Brightest and Best is WXYZ's 45-year tradition recognizing the academic achievements of graduating seniors from high schools across metro Detroit.

We are proud to publicly recognize Southeast Michigan high school graduates for their academic excellence. These young men and women earned their success and reached the top of their class.

Brightest and Best is sponsored by Michigan Achievement Scholarship, Giroux Pappas Trial Attorneys, MESP and Meemic Insurance.

Watch videos of our Brightest and Best below

Brightest and Best Class of 2024 - Last Names A-G

Brightest and Best Class of 2024 - Last Names A-G

Brightest and Best Class of 2024 - Last Names H-P

Brightest and Best Class of 2024 - Last Names H-P

Brightest and Best Class of 2024 - Last Names R-Z

Brightest and Best Class of 2024 - Last Names R-Z

School Name

Student name and profile

Lapeer County
Almont High SchoolGrace Laura
Dryden Senior High SchoolAiden Fitchett
Imlay City High SchoolElliot Whitney
North Branch High SchoolBrendan Barkowska
Livingston County
Brighton High SchoolLouis Frederick
Charyl Stockwell Preparatory AcademyJoel Bretzlaff
Fowlerville High SchoolIsaiah Beach
Hartland High SchoolAshlynn Mulka
Kensington Woods High SchoolJessica Phillips
Livingston Classical AcademySophia Lewis
Macomb County
Adlai Stevenson High SchoolMichael Binkowski
Center Line High SchoolJaiden Fizia
Chippewa Valley High SchoolLiela Elizabeth Yazjie
Clintondale High SchoolLazarrius Abner
Dakota High SchoolSimon Davis
De La Salle Collegiate High SchoolCameron Conklin
Eastpointe High SchoolTa'Leah Butler
Eisenhower High SchoolDevansh Shah
Fitzgerald High SchoolShifa Khanom
Fraser High SchoolNoah Tonn
Henry Ford II High SchoolSamantha Yantus
International Academy of MacombMarcus Bosca
L'Anse Creuse High SchoolNathan Champ
L'Anse Creuse High School - NorthClaire Allison
Lake Shore High SchoolThomas Kulpa
Lakeview High SchoolAndrew Pillars
Lincoln High SchoolDijon Wallace
Lutheran High School NorthThomas Phillips
Merritt AcademyMadison Pary
New Haven High SchoolDario Hoxha
Parkway Christian SchoolJillian Hulley
Paul K. Cousino High SchoolKayfa Zewan
Regina High SchoolGianna Switalski
Richmond High SchoolAbby Dobrasko
Romeo High SchoolSophia Sunderlik
Roseville High SchoolJade M. Sanders
South Lake High SchoolVictoria Ekutu
Utica High SchoolHarjot Singh
Warren Mott High SchoolGrace Havern
Warren Woods TowerAlexis Peters
Monroe County
Airport High SchoolJocelynn Jondro
Monroe High SchoolChristopher Stein
St. Mary Catholic CentralSierra Goins
Oakland County
Academy of the Sacred HeartMorgan McNally
AGBU Alex & Marie Manoogian SchoolErika Dafterdarian
Avondale High SchoolBianca Chandel
Berkley High SchoolElie Schulz
Bishop Foley Catholic High SchoolSteven Kenny
Bloomfield Hills High SchoolBenjamin Saperstein
Brother Rice High SchoolNicholas Hulgrave
Clarkston High SchoolMatthew Taverna
Detroit Country Day SchoolSteven Fu
Everest Collegiate High SchoolRavi Kiran Iyer
Farmington High SchoolSanjana Datla
Ferndale High SchoolLogan Stoll
Groves High SchoolMichael Dolan
Hazel Park High SchoolRyleigh Hallas
International Academy - West CampusPranav Polapragada
International Academy EastNiveditha Chandrakanth
International Academy – OkmaAnna Fischer
Lakeland High SchoolHannah Wegner
Lake Orion High SchoolJack Logsdon
Lamphere High SchoolKathy Vu
Lutheran High School NorthwestNathan Halstead
Marian High SchoolMolly O'Brien
Mercy High SchoolAlexis Rounds
Milford High SchoolPriyanka Patel
North Farmington High SchoolBjorn Brolin-Olson
Novi Christian AcademyIsaac Cosma
Novi High SchoolSrikar Nelakuditi
Oak Park High SchoolRiley Coleman
Oakland Christian SchoolJack Klein
Oakland Early CollegeNiko Speck
Orchard Lake St. Mary's PrepKyle Kavc
Our Lady of the LakesJack Romkema
Rochester High SchoolZayn Baig
Rochester Adams High SchoolShifan Saeed
Royal Oak High SchoolNatalie Forsyth
Seaholm High SchoolIan Pahuja
Shrine Catholic High SchoolAlice Mikula
South Lyon High SchoolJessica Sarrach
South Lyon East High SchoolSneha Patel
Southfield Christian SchoolJulie Webber
St. Catherine of Siena AcademyTherese Prince
The Roeper SchoolJohnathan Dinneweth
Troy High SchoolKush Parikh
Walled Lake Central High SchoolMatthew Berkovich
Walled Lake Northern High SchoolRyann Hunt
Walled Lake Western High SchoolAlyssa Paolicchi
Waterford Kettering High SchoolHailee Milmine
Waterford Mott High SchoolMegan Riley
West Bloomfield High SchoolCaeden Kidd
Sanilac County
Carsonville-Port Sanilac High SchoolAudrey Brabant
Croswell-Lexington High SchoolChelsea Pomaville
Deckerville High SchoolGuy Phillips
Peck High SchoolLauren Eager
Sandusky Senior High SchoolAdalee Kaufman
St. Clair County
Algonac High SchoolGriffin Melrorse
Anchor Bay High SchoolNolan Connolly
Capac Jr/Sr High SchoolEmma Ebner
Cardinal Mooney CatholicHenry Grace
Marine City High SchoolAllison Kuzera
Marysville High SchoolEryn Collard
Memphis High SchoolJack Tomaszek
Port Huron High SchoolHolden Kuempel
Port Huron Northern High SchoolPhoebe Muir
St. Clair High SchoolEthan Zhang
Yale High SchoolAlexander Bullard
Washtenaw County
Chelsea High SchoolLillian Snyder
Dexter High SchoolZachary Devivo
Fr. Gabriel Richard High SchoolAngelo Ciarelli
Milan High SchoolClaire Baker
Whitmore Lake High SchoolSavannah Gardner
Washtenaw Christian AcademyKobe Spence
Ypsilanti AC Tech High SchoolSham Ghrbal
Wayne County
Advanced Technology AcademyDaNia Womack
Allen Park High SchoolAmanda Abraham
Annapolis High SchoolIbrahim Ala
Cabrini High SchoolStephen Schumm
Canton High SchoolJason Zhang
Cesar Chavez Academy High SchoolKimberly Vega-Hernandez
Chandler Park AcademyAyana Thomas
Clarenceville High SchoolAbby Budgery
Crestwood High SchoolMaher Harp
Dearborn High SchoolCassian Anderson
Dearborn Edsel Ford High SchoolKhadeja Rizvi
Detroit Edison Public School AcademyBailey Pickens
Divine Child High SchoolLauren Postl
Flat Rock Community High SchoolAnna Klein
Fordson High SchoolHassan Kassem
Franklin High SchoolKatie Thiele
Gabriel Richard Catholic High SchoolNatalie Neubecker
Garden City High SchoolAva Rose Krzywdzinski
Grosse Ile High SchoolHanna Hargrove
Grosse Pointe North High SchoolJulia A. Liagre
Grosse Pointe South High SchoolMadeline Kitchen
Harper Woods High SchoolAlayah Coleman
Henry Ford AcademyQuentin Van Andel
Hope Christian AcademyAshley Beeskow
Huron High SchoolLila Clements
John Glenn High SchoolElijah Watson
Lee M. Thurston High SchoolPaige Schalk
Lincoln-King High SchoolShawntia Campbell
Lincoln Park High SchoolAria Denlar-O'Dea
Livonia Stevenson High SchoolBrynlee Hass
Lutheran High School WestlandMallory McCall
Martin Luther King Senior High School Tanesha Griffin
Northville High SchoolMahek Verma
Oscar A. Carlson High SchoolArianna Pate
Plymouth Christian AcademyEvan Southerland
Plymouth High SchoolGautam Kiran
Redford Union High SchoolJayla Wilson
Renaissance High SchoolChristian Sanders
Riverview Community High SchoolCamden Stec
River Rouge High SchoolThomas Trotter
Robichaud High SchoolCierra Jones
Salem High SchoolJaya Choudhary
Southgate Anderson High SchoolKate Grabowski
Star International AcademyAhmed Jawad
Summit Academy North High SchoolZachary Cole
Taylor High SchoolKay Youmans
Taylor Virtual Learning AcademySelma Alhalmi
Theodore Roosevelt High SchoolD'Nyria Forris
Trenton High SchoolBlake Chesney
Universal Learning AcademyFatima Al-Akaeshy
Universal AcademyFarah Mohamed
University Prep Arts and Design High SchoolKelvin Slaughter
University LiggettElla Henness
Wayne Memorial High SchoolCrystal Phan
Winston Churchill High SchoolElizabeth Sullivan
Woodhaven High SchoolSamarah Saggers