Brightest and Best


 

Brightest and Best is WXYZ's 41-year tradition recognizing the academic achievements of graduating seniors from high schools across metro Detroit. Each year, Channel 7 hosts a special event at WXYZ-TV and invites more than 200 honorees and their families to attend.

Honoring the 2019 Brightest and Best

This year, our honorees will participate in a Twitter scavenger hunt throughout the day. You can follow along on this page and by using the #BrightestAndBest hashtag.

You can view all of the profiles by clicking here.

 

Jackson County 
Manchester High School 
Lapeer County 
Almont High School Jacob Hausmann
Dryden Senior High School  
Imlay City High School John Cirula
Lapeer High School  
North Branch High School  
Livingston County
Brighton High School Christina Morris
Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy  
Fowlerville High School  
Howell High School  
Pinckney Community High School  
Kensington Woods Schools Julianna Bissonette
 
Macomb County
Adlai Stevenson High School  
Armada High School Mia Kerchen
Center Line High School  
Chippewa Valley High School Emma Stavale
Clintondale High School Alyssa Osantowski
Cousino High School William Carpenter
Dakota High School George Rabadi
De La Salle Collegiate High School Michael Kafoury
East Detroit High School  
Eastpointe High School 
Eisenhower High School  
Fitzgerald High School  
Fraser High School Victoria Kovac
Henry Ford II High School Joshua Thomas
International Academy of Macomb Caleb James Smith
L'Anse Creuse High School Ethan Flosky
L'Anse Creuse High School - North Allison Fitzgerald
Lake Shore High School Catherine August
Lakeview High School Madison Demski
Lincoln High School Kierre Spencer
Lutheran High School North Lenya Gatti
Macomb Christian Schools  
Merritt Academy Josephine Broyles
Michigan Collegiate High School
Mount Clemens High School  
New Haven High School
New Life Christian Academy
Parkway Christian School  
Regina High School Claire Niedermaier
Richmond High School Alexis Radjewski
Romeo High School Ariana Scott
Roseville High School  
Sterling Heights High School 
South Lake High School Sara Kelly
Utica Academy for International Studies Julie Grace ElFishawy
Utica High School  
Warren Mott High School  
Warren Woods Tower Jacob Tyler DeTone
Monroe County
Airport High School  
Jefferson High School  
Monroe High School  
St. Mary Catholic Central  
Summerfield Senior High School
Oakland County
Academy of the Sacred Heart Catherine Pardi
AGBU Alex & Marie Manoogian School Nazarii Kifor
Avondale High School Qijia Zhou
Bethany Christian School
Berkley High School Hannah Kovinsky
Bishop Foley Catholic High School  
Bloomfield Hills High School Alan Zhang
Bradford Academy High School 
Clarkston High School Nathan Sesti
Clawson High School  
Cranbrook Kingswood School  
Crescent Academy
Detroit Catholic Central High School  
Detroit Country Day School Aparna Reddy
Everest Collegiate High School Eduardo Dominguez
Farmington High School Hafsa Sultana
Farmington Hills Harrison High School  
Ferndale High School Grant Dominic
Franklin Road Christian School  
Holly High School  
International Academy - West Campus Bianca Pol
International Academy 
International Academy East Sreya Gogineni
International Academy - Okma 
Lakeland High School  
Lake Orion High SchoolAdam Tisch
Lamphere High School Quinton Zapoli
Lutheran High School Northwest Grace Vollmert
Marian High School  
Mercy High School  
Milford High School  
North Farmington High School  
Notre Dame Preparatory School Amanda Krick
Novi Christian AcademyJack Hensley
Novi High School  
Oak Park High School  
Oakland Christian School Mackenzie Wander
Oakland Early College  
Orchard Lake St. Mary's PrepNicholas Grimes
Our Lady of the Lakes  
Oxford High School Madison Cutler
Rochester Adams High School Rajiv Parimi
Rochester Hills Christian School  
Rochester High School Kethan Reddy Gudi
Royal Oak High SchoolJack Rickle
Saint Mary's Preparatory  
Seaholm High School Davis Kurepa-Peers
Shrine Catholic High School Anna Murphy
South Lyon High School  
South Lyon East High School  
Southfield Christian School  
Southfield High School
Southfield High School for the Arts & TechnologyCheyenne McEvans
Southfield-Lathrup High School
Stoney Creek High School Preeta Kamat
The Roeper School Avery Long
Troy Athens High School
Troy High School Amogh Angadi
University High School Academy  
University High School, Ferndale  
Walled Lake Central High School Carinna Beltramo
Walled Lake Northern High School Emily Green
Walled Lake Western High School Macy Hannan
Waterford Kettering High School Nicholas Maggi
Waterford Mott High School  
West Bloomfield High School Kyler Hwa
Wylie E. Groves High School  
Sanilac County
Carsonville-Port Sanilac High School  
Croswell-Lexington High School 
Deckerville High School  
Marlette Senior High School
Peck High School Adriana Stull
Sandusky Senior High School  
St. Clair County
Algonac High School Edward Boughner
Anchor Bay High School Blake Brdak
Capac Senior High School  
Cardinal Mooney Catholic<  
Marine City High School Heather LeFaivre
Marysville High School Breanna Campbell
Memphis High School Morgan Ressler
New Life Christian Academy Daniel Alcorn
Port Huron High School Daniel Kennedy
Port Huron Northern High School Andrew Touma
St. Clair High School Anne Shorkey
Yale High School  
Washtenaw County
ACTech High School
Chelsea High School  
Dexter High School Samuel Harshe
Fr. Gabriel Richard High School Angela Cabalang
Greenhills School Allison Marie Nishi
Manchester Jr/Sr High School Annelise M. Baron
Milan High School  Joshua Overbeek
Saline High School  
Skyline High School Kevin Sun
STEMM Academy  
Whitmore Lake High School Alaina Di Dio
Washtenaw Christian Academy Kailyn Slayton
Ypsilanti New Tech High School Tamariah Davis
Wayne County
Academy for Business & Technology
Advanced Technology Academy Andrea Garcia
Allen Park High School  
Annapolis High School Andrea Roberts
Baptist Park School
Belleville High School Anisha Sharma
Benjamin Franklin High School  
Cabrini High School Lisa Tarsavage
Canton High School Megan Elizabeth Flanigan
Carlson High School 
Cass Technical High School  
Cesar Chavez Academy High School Victoria Hernandez
Chandler Park Academy Tanay Dixon
Clarenceville High School Joelle Troszak
Communication and Media Arts High School Jade Jones
Cornerstone Health & Technology High SchoolBrandon Harrell
Crestwood High School Jenna Baydoun
Davis Aerospace Technical High School 
Dearborn High School Cindy Hakim
Dearborn Edsel Ford High SchoolSamantha Davies
Detroit Cristo Rey High School 
Detroit Edison Public School Academy  
Detroit International Academy of Young Women
Detroit School of Arts  
Divine Child High School Sarah Gawlik
East English Village Preparatory Academy  
Ecorse Community High SchoolUnique Faith Draggs
Flat Rock Community High School Zoie Mink
Fordson High School Mahdi Abdallah
Franklin High School Olivia Melville
Gabriel Richard Catholic High School Katelyn Villa
Garden City High School  
Grosse Ile High School Ansh Patel
Grosse Pointe North High School Andrew Spiteri
Grosse Pointe South High School  
Hamtramck High School  
Harper Woods High School Jasmine Parlett
Harry S. Truman High School  
Henry Ford Academy Autumyn Smith
Huron High School  
Huron Valley Lutheran High SchoolZachary Ott
John Glenn High School Bassit Fijabi
Ladywood High School  
Lee M. Thurston High School Devon Roe
Lincoln Park High School Noah Behr
Livonia Stevenson High School  
Martin Luther King Senior High School  
Lutheran High School Westland  
Melvindale High School Lizandro Duenas
Northville High School  
Osborn Academy of Mathematics Science & Technology  
Osborn College Preparatory Academy
Osborn Evergreen Academy of DTE
Oscar A. Carlson High School Chau Pham
Plymouth Christian Academy Hannah Askew
Plymouth High School  
Redford Union High School  
Renaissance High School  
Riverview Community High School  
River Rouge High School Faith Jackson
Robichaud High School Miriam Apostol
Romulus High School 
Salem High School Neha Narayan
Southgate Anderson High School Zane Seal
Star International Academy
Summit Academy North High School  
Taylor High SchoolDawna Vaughan
The Frederick Douglass Academy
Theodore Roosevelt High School Joseph Kazmierski
Trenton High School  
University Liggett School Ava Henness
University of Detroit Jesuit High School & Academy  
Wayne Memorial High School Trent Griffith
Winston Churchill High School Alyssa Anderson
Western International High School  
Westside Christian Academy
Woodhaven High School