Brightest and Best

updated bb logo 9-2.jpg

Brightest and Best is WXYZ's 43-year tradition recognizing the academic achievements of graduating seniors from high schools across metro Detroit.

We are proud to publicly recognize southeast Michigan high school graduates for their academic excellence. These young men and women earned their success and reached the top of their class.

Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, our in-person celebration was once again canceled, but we are proud to celebrate them virtually.

Lapeer County
Almont High SchoolKaden Steinbrink
Dryden Senior High SchoolJoanna Livingston
Imlay City High SchoolMadison Hall
North Branch High SchoolCaiden June
Livingston County
Brighton High SchoolMichael Kramer
Charyl Stockwell Preparatory AcademyGrace Donnelly
Fowlerville High SchoolReagan Elizabeth Esch
Hartland High SchoolJackson Donaldson
Kensington Woods High SchoolHannah Motgomery
Livingston Classical AcademyAbigail Tracey
Pinckney Community High SchoolAnnie Ozias
Macomb County
Armada High SchoolSandro Petrovski
Center Line High SchoolIsabella Rae Zosel
Chippewa Valley High SchoolBrooke Hirst
Clintondale High SchoolMark Kramer
Dakota High SchoolAidan Deacon
De La Salle Collegiate High SchoolDominic Ragona
Eastpointe High SchoolRaven Adams
Eisenhower High SchoolBledar Myslimaj
Fitzgerald High SchoolAiden Bachi
Fraser High SchoolCarol Pearce
Henry Ford II High SchoolLukas Wegrzyn
International Academy of MacombNicolina Buccilli
L'Anse Creuse High SchoolWilliam Burson
L'Anse Creuse High School - NorthJack Gurecki
Lake Shore High SchoolSarah Showers
Lakeview High SchoolNolan Richendollar
Lincoln High SchoolA'lvinia Spicer
Lutheran High School NorthDelaney Beckett
Merritt AcademyLillian Williard
New Haven High SchoolNola Ashcraft
Parkway Christian SchoolEvan Mick
Paul K. Cousino High SchoolMatthew White
Regina High SchoolMia Simon
Richmond High SchoolEmma Shuboy
Romeo High SchoolBrandon Barham
Roseville High SchoolJacqueline Margaret Brun
South Lake High SchoolAshley Johnson
Utica High SchoolLuka Jalics
Warren Mott High SchoolFarhana Parvin
Warren Woods TowerElliott Stansberry
Monroe County
Monroe High SchoolSarah Taft
St. Mary Catholic CentralNoah Smith
Oakland County
Academy of the Sacred HeartIsabelle Burg
AGBU Alex & Marie Manoogian SchoolHagop Alajajian
Avondale High SchoolRishabh Chandel
Berkley High SchoolAurora Sousanis
Bishop Foley Catholic High SchoolClaire Kaptur
Bloomfield Hills High SchoolAaron Martin
Brother Rice High SchoolRomas Mitrius
Clarkston High SchoolAdam Walsh
Detroit Catholic Central High SchoolJonah Hurley
Detroit Country Day SchoolRahul Barpanda
Everest Collegiate High SchoolNathaniel Beggs
Farmington High SchoolHammad Tanoli
Ferndale High SchoolDion Jackson, Jr
Hazel Park High SchoolJade Rybinski
Holly High SchoolEllie Butkovich
International Academy - West CampusHector Benitez Ventura
International Academy EastAnay Modi
International Academy – OkmaClaire Thompson
Lakeland High SchoolDaniel Haskell II
Lake Orion High SchoolAlayna Rose Tisch
Lamphere High SchoolKaitlyn Dugan
Lutheran High School NorthwestMatthew Gunn
Marian High SchoolCharlotte Mustion
Mercy High SchoolJulia Rea
Milford High SchoolFletcher Smith
North Farmington High SchoolYash Mehta
Notre Dame Preparatory SchoolMaria VanDieren
Novi Christian AcademyAbigail Sharath
Novi High SchoolAbhishek Vangipuram
Oakland Christian SchoolAnna Frazee
Oakland Early CollegeAlyna Petrov
Orchard Lake St. Mary's PrepGannon Becker
Our Lady of the LakesMolly Johnson
Rochester Adams High SchoolEmma MacFarland
Rochester High SchoolMicah Gendich
Royal Oak High SchoolEthan Stine
Seaholm High SchoolDavis Sheppard
Shrine Catholic High SchoolOlivia Kruszewski
South Lyon High SchoolLayne Malek
Southfield Christian SchoolKristopher Matthews II
Southfield High School for the Arts & TechnologyDivinity Davis
St. Catherine of Siena AcademySaran Nimmagadda
Stoney Creek High SchoolEmma Kim
The Roeper SchoolChristopher Michael-Acierno Mojares
University High School AcademyPriscilla Chiangong
Walled Lake Central High SchoolAnalise Coon
Walled Lake Northern High SchoolSofia Chehab
Walled Lake Western High SchoolJoel Groves
Waterford Kettering High SchoolJoshua Bishel
Waterford Mott High SchoolJulianna Haviland
West Bloomfield High SchoolJessica Kroetsch
Sanilac County
Carsonville-Port Sanilac High SchoolClara Milarch
Croswell-Lexington High SchoolJames Elling
Deckerville High SchoolBreanna Pashak
Peck High SchoolKevin Bower
Sandusky Senior High SchoolJenna Steeb
St. Clair County
Algonac High SchoolTaylor Reams
Anchor Bay High SchoolAshley Ortenburg
Cardinal Mooney CatholicDresden Scott
Marine City High SchoolMadel Humbert
Marysville High SchoolCorbin Delor
Memphis High SchoolNathan Peters
New Life Christian AcademyElizabeth Rogers
Port Huron High SchoolAmber Acieri
Port Huron Northern High SchoolJohn Moore
St. Clair High SchoolWilliam Wentrack
Yale High SchoolSamuel Foulks
Washtenaw County
Chelsea High SchoolEvan Myatt Sing
Dexter High SchoolAlex Gilbert
Fr. Gabriel Richard High SchoolWenxu Zhong
Manchester Jr/Sr High SchoolElise Tackett
Milan High SchoolHanna Strimpel
Saline High SchoolJason Chen
Whitmore Lake High SchoolLuke Kritzman
Washtenaw Christian AcademyPeter Jeffery
Ypsilanti AC Tech High SchoolAminata Kaba
Wayne County
Advanced Technology AcademyJanae Garrett
Allen Park High SchoolDonald Liveoak
Annapolis High SchoolHolly Markey
Belleville High SchoolLaura Montgomery
Cabrini High SchoolJoseph Coleman
Canton High SchoolClaire Swadling
Cesar Chavez Academy High SchoolCel Torres
Chandler Park AcademyChazia Siskowski
Clarenceville High SchoolHaley Gavigan
Crestwood High SchoolReina Mezher
Dearborn High SchoolZeinab Zreik
Dearborn Edsel Ford High SchoolHilal Baydoun
Dearborn Public Schools Virtual K-12Maymuna Mohamed
Detroit Edison Public School AcademyVictoria Hatchett
Divine Child High SchoolLauren Garcellano
Ecorse High SchoolKeayla Pryor
Flat Rock Community High SchoolRiya Patel
Franklin High SchoolAva Erickson
Gabriel Richard Catholic High SchoolJuliana Beecham
Garden City High SchoolGrace Jo Konopatzki
Grosse Ile High SchoolDaniel Heilman
Grosse Pointe North High SchoolNoah Dean
Grosse Pointe South High SchoolShannon G. Dame
Hamtramck High SchoolNemah AlQosimi
Harper Woods High SchoolParis Ellis
Huron Valley Lutheran High SchoolAlannah Murphy
John Glenn High SchoolMikah Simone' Brooks
Lincoln Park High SchoolSergio Lopez
Lincoln-King High SchoolA'Shone Moore
Livonia Stevenson High SchoolOwen Miller
Martin Luther King Senior High SchoolAsia Peoples
Lutheran High School WestlandNicholas Shollack
Melvindale High SchoolErica Blaine
Northville High SchoolSambhav Gupta
Oscar A. Carlson High SchoolShivam Patel
Plymouth Christian AcademyEvan Loiselle
Plymouth High SchoolVedika Narla
Redford Union High SchoolJacob Yousif
Riverview Community High SchoolAngelina Hamblin
River Rouge High SchoolDayZhawn Hunt
Romulus High SchoolElon Burton
Salem High SchoolEmily Ma
Southgate Anderson High SchoolElana Anderson
Star International AcademyMaya Noureddine
Summit Academy North High SchoolLauren Pistotti
Taylor High SchoolGia Cook
Theodore Roosevelt High SchoolNoelle Robertson
Trenton High SchoolSteven Zanetti
Universal Learning AcademyAliya Al-Nasih
Universal AcademyMuna Nabil Mohamed
University LiggettBode Neumeister
Wayne-Westland Community High SchoolNicolas Figueroa
Winston Churchill High SchoolAnna Novak
Woodhaven High SchoolMandy Chen