2018 Little League World Series: Game times, TV coverage

Little League World Series Glance
By The Associated Press
All Times EDT
At South Williamsport, Pa.

UNITED STATES
   NEW ENGLAND, Coventry (R.I.); MID-ATLANTIC, Staten Island (N.Y.); SOUTHEAST, Peachtree City, Ga.; GREAT LAKES, Grosse Pointe Woods (Mich.); MIDWEST, Des Moines (Iowa); SOUTHWEST, Houston; NORTHWEST, Coeur d'Alene (Idaho); WEST, Honolulu
INTERNATIONAL
   ASIA/PACIFIC, Seoul (South Korea); AUSTRALIA, Gold Coast; CANADA, Surrey (British Columbia); CARIBBEAN, Guayama (Puerto Rico); EUROPE/AFRICA, Barcelona (Spain); JAPAN, Kawaguchi; LATIN AMERICA, Arraijan (Panama); MEXICO, Matamoros

Double Elimination
Thursday, Aug. 16
   Seoul (South Korea) 4, Guayama (Puerto Rico) 2, 9 innings
   Staten Island (N.Y.) 5, Des Moines (Iowa) 2
   Matamoros (Mexico) 3, Gold Coast (Australia) 2
   Houston 3, Coventry (R.I.) 1
Friday, Aug. 17
   Kawaguchi (Japan) 11, Barcelona (Spain) 1, 5 innings
   Grosse Pointe Woods (Mich.) 5, Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 4
   Arraijan (Panama) 8, Surrey (British Columbia) 3
   Honolulu 2, Peachtree City (Ga.) 0, 11 innings
Saturday, Aug. 18
   Guayama (Puerto Rico) 6, Gold Coast (Australia) 0
   Des Moines (Iowa) 9, Coventry (R.I.) 5
   Surrey (British Columbia) 2, Barcelona (Spain) 1, 10 innings
   Peachtree City (Ga.) 3, Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 0
Sunday, Aug. 19
   Game 13: Seoul (South Korea) vs. Matamoros (Mexico), 9 a.m. (ESPN)
   Game 14: Staten Island (N.Y.) vs. Houston, 11 a.m. (ESPN)
   Game 15: Kawaguchi (Japan) vs. Arraijan (Panama), 1 p.m. (ESPN)
   Game 16: Grosse Pointe Woods (Mich.) vs. Honolulu, 2 p.m. (ABC)
Monday, Aug. 20
   Game A: Gold Coast (Australia) vs. Coventry (R.I.), 11 a.m. (ESPN)
   Game 17: Game 15 loser vs. Guayama (Puerto Rico), 1 p.m. (ESPN)
   Game 18: Game 16 loser vs. Des Moines (Iowa), 3 p.m. (ESPN)
   Game 19: Game 13 loser vs. Surrey (British Columbia), 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
   Game 20: Game 14 loser vs. Peachtree City (Ga.), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)
Tuesday, Aug. 21
   Game B: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 11 a.m. (ESPN)
   Game 21: Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 3 p.m. (ESPN)
   Game 22: Game 18 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Wednesday, Aug. 22
   Game 23: Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 3 p.m. (ESPN)
   Game 24: Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Aug. 23
   Game 25: Game 21 winner vs. Game 23 loser, 3 p.m. (ESPN)
   Game 26: Game 22 winner vs. Game 24 loser, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Aug. 25
International Championship
   Game 27: Game 23 winner vs. Game 25 winner, 12:30 p.m. (ABC)
United States Championship
   Game 28: Game 24 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Sunday, Aug. 26
At Lamade Stadium
Third Place
   Game 29: Loser Game 27 vs. Loser Game 28, 10 a.m. (ESPN)
World Championship
   Game 30: Winner Game 27 vs. Winner Game 28: 3 p.m. (ABC)

Print this article Back to Top