News

Actions

Precautionary boil water advisory in effect for Lyon Township

Posted at 11:49 AM, Jul 15, 2019
and last updated 2019-07-15 12:35:09-04

LYON TOWNSHIP, Mich. (WXYZ) — A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued for Lyon Township.

The advisory was issued after an isolated pressure drop as a result of extreme irrigation system demands of water customers.

According to a release from Lyon Township, whenever a water system loses pressure for any length of time, precautionary measures are recommended because a loss of pressure can lead to bacterial contamination in the water system.

As a precaution, all water customers are advised to boil water used for drinking and cooking. Water should be boiled for at least one minute and allowed to cool before consumption. Boiled, bottled or disinfected water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and preparing food until further notice.

Staff will be collecting bacteriological samples from around the system to determine that the water quality meets the state water drinking standards. City officials anticipate resolving the problem within 48 hours.

Lyon Township prohibits irrigation during the peak use hours of 5 a.m. to 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. to 9 p.m. for customers connected to public water main and that are serviced by an underground irrigation system. Outdoor watering, including the sprinkling of lawns and landscaping, is prohibited. Customers can water anytime during the other 16 hours of the day.

For more information, click here.