NewsRegionWayne County

Actions

Highland Park residents receive water filters from fire department after high lead levels found in water

Posted: 2:20 PM, Jul 18, 2019
Updated: 2019-07-18 14:55:13-04
Image-121.png

HIGHLAND PARK, Mich. (WXYZ) — The Highland Park Fire Department is handing out water filters to residents after elevated levels of lead were found in the water.

They are available at the fire department Monday through Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

According to the city, they test the water every three years for lead and copper, and this summer, they collected samples from 36 homes. Significant levels were found in 9 of those homes.

The Michigan Department of Energy, Great Lakes and Energy (formerly the DEQ), evaluates compliance with the action level based on the 90th percentile of lead and copper results in each round of sampling. According to the city, the lead 90th percentile for Highland Park was 57 parts per billion (ppb), which is much higher than the action level of 15 ppb.

The city said the action level is a level that triggers additional actions, including increased sampling and education outreach.

According to the city, nine homes were over the Action Level, and Highland Park is now telling residents that they should let water run to flush out the lead.

The tips they have include:

  • Run your water to flush out the lead-containing water.
  • If you do not have a lead service line, run the water for thirty (30) seconds to two minutes, or until it becomes cold or reaches a steady temperature.
  • If you do have a lead service line, run the water for at least five minutes to flush water from your home of building’s plumbing and the lead service line.
  • Use cold water for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby formula.
  • Public health recommends that any household with a child or pregnant woman use a certified lead filter to remove lead from their drinking water. Look for filters that are tested and certified to NSF/ANSI Standard 53 for lead reduction. If you are not able to afford the cost of a lead filter, please contact the Wayne County Health Department at (734) 727-7100.
  • Do not boil your water as boiling will not reduce the amount of lead in water.
  • Check whether your home has a lead service line.