Metro Detroit Brightest and Best - WXYZ Channel 7

Brightest and Best
is WXYZ's 36-year tradition recognizing the academic achievements of graduating seniors from high schools across metro Detroit. Each year, Channel 7 hosts a special event at WXYZ-TV and invites more than 250 honorees and their families to attend.

This year, our honorees will participate in a Twitter scavenger hunt throughout the day. You can follow along on this page and by using the #BrightestAndBest hashtag.

The 2015 Brightest and Best
Metro Detroit's Brightest & Best High School Graduates of 2015

Click on a student's name to view their photo and read more information about our Brightest & Best honorees.

LAPEER COUNTY
Almont High School Ryan Thomas Pakledinaz
Dryden High School Erin Riley
Imlay City High School Brady Nishimiya
Lapeer High School Annika Grupp
North Branch High School Lauren Bickel
LIVINGSTON COUNTY
Brighton High School Derek Lukacs
Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy Anthony Martino
Fowlerville High School Emily Harper
Hartland High School Sara Kazyak
Howell High School Connor McEvoy Norton
Kensington Woods High School Sarah Craig
Pinckney Community High School Rachel Jansen
MACOMB COUNTY
Adlai Stevenson High School Nicholas Weingartz
Anchor Bay High School Matthew Dennis
Armada High School Laurel Payne
Arts Academy in the Woods Elaina Ciccone
Center Line High School Ashley Harris
Chippewa Valley High School Maggie Gray
Clintondale High School Georgina Malki
Dakota High School Maxwell J. Weide
De La Salle Collegiate High School Grant Severyn
East Detroit High School Kayla Brynaert
Eisenhower High School Erica Nanni
Faith Christian School Monique Holz
Fitzgerald High School Nafisa Newaz
Fraser High Scholo Emily Soley
Henry Ford II High School Nawrooz Sara Putris
International Academy of Macomb Autumn Coulter
Lake Shore High School Caroline Elise Jankowski
Lakeview High School Zachary Barringer
L'Anse Creuse High School Shannon Ryan
L'Anse Creuse High School - North Alexandra Vita
Lincoln High School Milad Shiba
Lutheran High School North Jacob Miller
Macomb Christian Schools Renee Redford
Michigan Collegiate Courtney Miner
Mount Clemens High School Benjamin Elliott
New Haven High School Toni Marie Jones
Parkway Christian School Kristen Mazzola
Regina High School Isabella Agrusa
Richmond Community High School Sara Campbell
Romeo High School Matthew Hansen
Roseville High School Nathan James Richendollar
South Lake High School Allison Nieto
Sterling Heights High School Haley Le
Utica Academy for International Studies Marisa Hocking
Utica High School Mario Russo
Warren Mott High School Jeffrey Wainz
Warren Woods Tower High School Andrew Zannetti
MONROE COUNTY
Airport Community High School Hannah Doederlein
Dundee Community High School Brennan Smith
Ida High School Carly Daniels
Jefferson High School Celia Clark
St. Mary Catholic Central High School Kiera Malone
Summerfield Jr./Sr. High School Johannah Cottrell
Whiteford High School Lauren Meeks
OAKLAND COUNTY
Everest Collegiate High School Haley Ross
A.G.B.U. Alex & Marie Manoogian School Mariya Nakonechna
Academy of the Sacred Heart Sarah Panone
Athens High School Curtis Hsu
Auburn Hills Christian School Michael Zhong
Avondale High School Garrett Cook
Berkley High School Lily Upp
Bishop Foley Catholic High School Natalia Zielinski
Bloomfield Hills High School Rachel Ockner
Bradford Academy High School Taryn Winfrey
Clarkston High School Tyler Dunn
Clawson High School Rachel Breckels
Cranbrook Kingswood Iris Huang
Crescent Academy Justen Daniels
Detroit Catholic Central High School Andrius Gobis
Detroit Country Day School Vivek Nair
Farmington High School Kristen Gallett
Farmington Hills Harrison High School Katherine Kreiss
Ferndale High School Carissa Gadson
Franklin Road Christian School John Lupo
Hazel Park High School Jacob Anderson
Holly High School Kayla Roche
International Academy Central Campus Aaron Levett
International Academy East Sanjana Madishetty
International Academy West Grace Johnecheck
Lakeland High School Emily Heyburn
Lamphere High School Jian (Zane) Chen
Lutheran High School Northwest Andrew Abraham
Madison High School Charbel Yammine
Marian High School Kara Holinski
Mercy High School Emily Crowley
Milford High School Samuel Jaklic
Notre Dame Preparatory School Cara F. Bonanni
Novi High School Arthur Shi
Oak Park High School Jordyn Bailey
Oakland Christian School Andrew Bowling
Our Lady of the Lakes Madelyn Bagley
Oxford High School Jacob Cutler
Pontiac High School Xavier Hershovitz
Rochester Adams High School Samuel Edward Garfinkle
Rochester Hills Christian School Ashley Parker
Royal Oak High School Taryn Stefanski
Saint Mary's Preparatory Preston Rabban
Seaholm HS Kathryn Wallace
Shrine Catholic High School Ketura L. Webb
South Lyon East High School Emily Clark
South Lyon High School Sarah Byrum
Southfield Christian School Christopher Szymczak
Southfield High School Alex Mays
Southfield-Lathrup High School Althea Bullock
Stoney Creek High School Gaurav Kalwani
The Roeper School Michael Deneroff
Troy High School Ellen Zhang
University High School Anthony Harden
Walled Lake Central High School Niccolo Beltramo
Walled Lake Northern High School John Konicki
Walled Lake Western High School Vipul Anjan Nandigala
Waterford Kettering High School Marcella Smith
Waterford Mott High School Kevin Nickolai
West Bloomfield High School Anna Ringuette
West Highland Christian Academy Christian Torres
Wixom Christian School Ellen Nestor
Wylie E. Groves High School Maria Roma
SANILAC COUNTY
Brown City High School Devon B. Robbins
Carsonville Port Sanilac Schools Alexis Lentz
Deckerville High School Jordan Cleland
Marlette Jr/Sr High School Allicia Russell
Peck High School Alyssa Vargo
Sandusky Junior/Senior High School Ethan Tubbs
ST. CLAIR COUNTY
Algonac High School Jonathan Moreton
Capac High School Gabriel Hayes
Cardinal Mooney Catholic High School Gregory J. Miodonski
Marine City High School Natalie Tipton
Marysville High School Morgan Fleming
Memphis Junior Senior High School Phillip Litchfield
New Life Christian Academy Spencer Ingles
Port Huron Northern High School Yusef Kunji
St. Clair High School Keely Meyers
Yale High School Garrett Bondy
WASHTENAW COUNTY
Ann Arbor Skyline High School Nishant Kheterpal
Arbor Preparatory High School Dalton Tokarczyk
Chelsea High School Katherine Lane Dewyer
Dexter High School Ali Ahmad Farhat
Father Gabriel Richard Mary Kathleen O'Leary
Greenhills School Frank Fazekas
Manchester High School Justine Rauch
Michigan Islamic Academy Tasneem Madani
Saline High School Victor Chen
Washtenaw Christian Academy Alexia White
Whitmore Lake High School Adrianna Blount
WAYNE COUNTY
Academy for Business and Technology HS Taylor Moses
Advanced Technology Academy Andrea Sims
Allen Park High School Haley Ankony
Annapolis High School Jocelyn Marchyok
Baptist Park Christian School Jeremy Collins
Belleville High School Nicholas Jeng
Cabrini High School Hannah Burgor
Canton High School Aditya Bhatt
Cass Technical High School Jackelyn Rodriguez
Central Collegiate Academy Antonio Vanleer
Cesar Chavez Academy High School Abraham Hernandez
Chandler Park Academy High School Daymond Mitchell
Churchill High School Kevin Xu
Clarenceville High School Alvin Tong
Cody Academy of Public Leadership Ragine Head
Communication and Media Arts High School Onjanae Wilson
Crestwood High School Isabel J. Hsu
Davis Aerospace Technical High School Kyle Appling
Dearborn High School Farah Aboufakhr
Denby High School Alexis Wardlaw
Detroit Collegiate Prep HS @ Northwestern Lashay A. Hamilton
Detroit International Academy for Young Women Chloe White
Divine Child High School Olivia Stoops
East English Village Preparatory Academy Fred Wright-Jones III
Ecorse Commounity High School Hana Craig
Flat Rock Community High School Melanie Begeman
Fordson High School Mohammad Abdulghani
Franklin High School Amanda Pokryfky
Gabriel Richard Catholic High School Casey Lyons
Garden City High School David Radtke
Grosse Ile High School Brianna Riley
Grosse Pointe North High School Ann Marie Nicholson
Grosse Pointe South High School Madeline Burgoyne
Harper Woods Secondary School Daylan Wentland
Harry S Truman High School Rose Marie Dobek
Henry Ford Academy Hector Dominguez
Henry Ford Academy School of Creative Studies Wesley Brooks II
Henry Ford High School Joshua Davis
Highland Park Renaissance Academy HS Vicha'e Nance
Huron HIgh School Kathryn Sandum
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Nikki Alcini
John Glenn High School Jacob Deering
Ladywood High School Angela Maggioncalda
Lincoln Park High Schol Erica Gonzalez-Paramo
Lutheran High School Westland Caleb Richter
Martin Luther King Jr Senior High School Terri Battles
Marvin L. Winans Academy of Performing Arts HS Alexis Harrison
Melvindale High School Chelsea Worrell
Northville High School Shuhne Wang
Osborn Academy of Mathematis  (MST) Bea Chang
Osborn College Preparatory Academy Ashley Kay Harris
Osborn Evergreen Academy of DTE Tr'nay Maholmes
Oscar A. Carlson High School Madeliene Ayoub
Pershing High School Moesha Mathews
Plymouth Christian Academy Haikel Haile
Plymouth High School Aniruddha Kappagantu
Redford Union High School Renee' Reed
Renaissance High School Rachel Willis
Riverview Community High School Matthew Novak
Robichaud High School Christian Nelson
Romulus High School Zachary Kouba
Salem High School Rohan Thanedar
Southeastern High School DeAndre Crumsey
Star International Academy Ola Altahan
Stevenson High School - Livonia Rachel Smith
Summit Academy North High School Andrea Batchev
Theodore Roosevelt High School Michaela Fahnestock
Thurston High School Melissa McCurry
Trenton High School Thomas Wolsek
Universal Academy Sam Nasser
University Liggett School Mackenzie Lukas
University of Detroit Jesuit High School & Academy Samuel Ilkka
University Prep Science & Math High School Sydney Owens
Wayne Memorial High School Drake Carpenter
Western International High School Marleen Rubio-Orozco
Woodhaven High School Arqam Husain